This spotted, fierce cat has many interesting features. Read more about the leopard below!
- Leopards are found in Africa and Asia, from the Middle Eastern nations to Russia, Korea, China, India, and Malaysia. Consequently, they live in a wide variety of habitats including forests, mountains, deserts and grasslands.
- Leopards can live in a range of geographies and climates, from deserts to rainforests, woodlands, grasslands, savannas, forests, mountains, coastal areas, shrublands, and swamps.
- Studies have shown that leopard subspecies vary in their coloring depending on the area where they reside. Some leopards have different pads on their paws due to their habitat.
- Leopards are skilled climbers, and like to rest in the branches of trees during the day.
- Leopards are active at night when they venture out in search for food. They mostly spend their days resting, camouflaged in the trees or hiding in caves.
- Leopards communicate with each other through distinctive calls. For instance, when a male wants to make another leopard aware of his presence, he’ll make a hoarse, raspy cough.
- Leopards are predominantly solitary animals that have large territories.
- Each leopard spends most of its life in its own territory. And to warn other leopards to stay away, they leave scratches on trees, and urine scent marks around their areas.
- Leopards tend to have distinctive dark spots called rosettes, which create beautiful patterns against their otherwise light fur.
- Black leopards however have dark fur which makes it difficult to see the spots. They appear almost solid black and are often called black panthers.
- Snow leopards have, fur-covered feet act as natural snowshoes – helping distribute their weight over soft snow and protecting them from the cold.
- A leopard’s height can range from 57 to 70 cm and they can reach a length of 90 to 160 cm.
- Females typically weigh between 17 and 65 kg, and a male usually weighs anywhere from 31 to 75 kg.
- Bagheera- The Jungle Book
- Sabor- Tarzan
- Makucha- The Lion Guard