Educators! Click the link and take a quick survey to WIN a gift card to Insomnia Cookies!
The fennec fox is the smallest fox in the world!
The average height of a fennec fox is about 8 inches for a full grown adult. This is in addition to a length span of about 12-16 inches for an adult without the tail included in the measurement. The fennec fox can weigh between 1.5-3.5 pounds. The fennec fox has distinctive features as this small creature is known for their small statue, smaller heads, and large ears. Most fennec foxes have a long black tipped tail that takes about 3/4 of their body length.
Native to desert regions, the fennec fox descends from sandy deserts in Northern Africa ranging from Western Sahara and Mauritania to northern Sinai. Fennec fox can thrive in desert environments as it is capable of inhabiting the remotest sand seas. While foxes are normally solitary creatures, the Fennec Fox forms groups. These small communities consist of around 10 individuals. Stable sand dunes are believed to be ideal habitat for this fox. This fox may share a burrow system with up to 10-12 other fox individuals. This fox has experienced a decline, population wise. However, they are most common throughout the Sahara.
These foxes are nocturnal.
The fennec fox hide from heat in sand burrows during the day. At night, expect this fox to roam.
The fennec fox coat of fur provides camouflage and protection from cold desert nights. The hair on the soles of their feet protect them from hot sand. To communicate with one another, the fennec fox project a high pitched yelp and quiet growl.
Facts About Fennec Foxes
- The Fennec Fox has uncharacteristic behaviours compared to other foxes.
- Fennec fox have amazing hearing and use this ability to hear animals underground even small insects.
- Their ears are about 4 to 6 inches long are used to dissipate heat on hot days.
- This fox consumes a diet of rodents, birds, eggs, lizards and insects.
- Fennec fox reach maturation age at 9 months and can reach a full life span of 14 years old under human care.
- The fennec fox appears to be the only carnivore in the Sahara Desert able to live without freely available water. Their kidneys are specifically adapted to conserve water. They can obtain moisture from the food they eat and by licking the dew that forms in their dens.
- Fennec Foxes have sharp, curved claws which help them dig their burrows.
- Their fur reflects the sun during the day and conserves heat at night.
Pet Ownership of the Fennec Fox
Fennec foxes behave a bit like active, playful little dogs. However, it’s important to for owners to remember these are still animals with wild instincts, even if they were bred in captivity. Fennec fox love to roam. Pet owners are advised to give this animal enough space to explore and behave as though it were still in the wild. Since this animal is nocturnal, pet owners are advised that it may be difficult to manage their high energy during sleeping hours. The combination of a proper diet along with enough space for activities can keep your fennec fox happy and well maintained.
Grab a bag of popcorn and watch these movies with your children!
Monsters Incorporated is the largest scare factory in the monster world, and James P. Sullivan is one of its top scarers. What happens when one of his clients (a toddler) gets out into the factory?
In Ancient Greece, the gods Zeus and Hera have a son named Hercules. While the other gods are joyful, Zeus’ grumpy and jealous brother Hades plots to overthrow Zeus and rule Mount Olympus. As a teenager, Hercules showcases his strength and inability to control it.
Mad and whimsical scientist works to create a new creation and hold on to it. However, he finds this much harder than expected.
A man raised by gorillas must decide where he really belongs when he discovers he is a human. He meets a female human companion along the way.
Woody, a good-hearted cowboy doll who belongs to a young boy named Andy sees his position as Andy’s favorite toy jeopardized when his parents buy him a Buzz Lightyear action figure. The two battle it out throughout the movie. Who will win?
The Parent Trap
Two identical twin sisters meet for the first time at summer camp. These two plot to reunite their divorced parents.
Marlin a clown fish, is overly protective with his son, Nemo, who has a foreshortened fin. When Nemo swims too close to the surface to prove himself, he is caught by a diver. Marlin and a fellow fish, Dory, must set him free. The thing is, Dory suffers from short term memory loss. Can they do it?
The Cruella De Vil finds a litter of cute dalmatian puppies and decides that their skins will make her the perfect new coat. The parents Pongo and Perdy seek to rescue them.
After moving to Salem, Mass., teenager Max Dennison, explores an abandoned house with his sister Dani and their new friend, Allison. After downplaying a story Allison tells as superstitious, Max accidentally frees a coven of evil witches who live in the house. What will happen next?
Remy dreams of becoming a great chef, despite being a rat in a definitely rodent-phobic profession. He disguises himself to pursue his dream.
Four Jamaican bobsleighers dream of competing in the Winter Olympics, despite never having seen snow. With the help of a former Olympian, this group sets to break a record!
A boy, wrongfully accused, is sent to a juvenile camp. There, the warden forces the group to dig holes all day. They make a discovery while digging.
When it comes to packing a diaper bag, the needs of every parent and baby are different. These differences can range from cultural preferences to differences in branding of baby products. The Preschoolers Connect has provided a checklist for new and existing parents to aid in packing their diaper bags!
On the list of essentials are common items such as diapers, wipes, baby formula and teething rings.
Parents looking to compare diapers should check out this complete list of the best diapers on the market! –Best Diapers For Babies Under 2
Within this list includes the following ratings:
Toddlers are often referred to as the teenager of the early years. Toddlers are quirky, unique, and often found living their best lives. Although toddlers live in a world of their own, parents are encouraged to introduce developmentally appropriate household chores to engage with their small child.
8 Tips for Introducing Household Chores to Toddlers
- Make sure to have a routine or schedule.
- For example, have your toddler help wipe the table before and after dinner.
- Talk through and explain what is going on.
- Make it fun! Cleaning does not have to be a punishment.
- Encourage your little one to work independently when possible.
- Always supervise! Keep your eye on them.
- Choose to start with chores of interest
- As an example, if your toddler likes to play with the bathroom tissue. Work with them and teach them how to replace an old tissue dispenser with a new one.
- Praise them for a job well done!
- Keep them safe from toxic chemicals and small parts.
Let’s explore some ways your toddler can help around the house.
- Throwing away pieces of trash around the house
- Helping fold laundry
- Watering the plants
- Replacing toilet paper with help
- Opening mail
- Loading the dishwasher
- Wiping up spills with paper towel
- Help make their beds
- Put clothes in washer and dryer
- Help feeding pets
- Help recycling
- Putting dirty clothes in laundry bin
- Help dust
- Match socks
- Help pick out clothing to wear
- Rinse the dishes
- Stack books
- Put toys away
- Put away outside toys
Ducks, an animal that we are used to seeing at lakes, ponds and even crossing the road. These aquatic birds can usually be found around swamps, oceans, rivers, ponds, and lakes. All ducks can live wherever there is water and on every continent except Antarctica.
In addition, ducks belong to the same family as geese and show wide interspecies variation. Some stand out because of their stunning fur, uniquely shaped beaks, or calls that are able to grab people’s attention.
1. King Eider (Somateria spectabilis)
This unique duck lives along the Arctic coast of the northern hemisphere in Europe, North America and Asia. The King Eider duck has a body size of 50 to 70 cm in length and weighs 1.6 kg. They are able to form large flocks in suitable coastal waters, with some groups exceeding 100,000 birds.
Furthermore, King Eider ducks can dive as deep as 180 feet to feed on marine life.
2. Mandarin Duck (Aix galericulata)
These brightly colored ducks are native to East Asia. However, now you can find them in England, Ireland, and California. In history, Mandarin ducks were captured and escaped that caused extensive breeding. The male Mandarin duck is highly admired, as it has brightly colored fur and a pink beak.
Right now, Mandarin Ducks are facing population decline in Asia due to widespread logging activities and have lost habitat. These ducks have managed to avoid hunters because they are known to have a bad taste. This species has been the subject of art, poetry and other Oriental literary forms for centuries. In ancient literature, they were known as symbols of marital fidelity, largely due to the strong bond of their spouses.
3. Wood Duck (Aix sponsa)
The Wood Duck is the cousin of Mandarin Duck. You can identify both of them easily by just looking at their color and pattern. This is one of the most colorful species of ducks in North America. As listed above, it also experienced a serious decline and almost became extinct in the late 19th century due to poaching and the loss of large trees where it nestled. Forest conservation efforts, including the preservation of its habitat, namely providing thousands of nest boxes as well as curbing widespread hunting, have brought the population of this species back to normal.
4. Baikal Teal (Anas formosa)
Baikal Teal duck also has a pretty interesting appearance, as well. From the green color pattern on the back of the male’s head to the golden yellow feathers that adorn his body. This species stands out from other teal species with its unique green and yellow facial pattern. It is native to east Asia, as well as in Alaska.
5. Hooded Merganser (Lophodytes cucullatus)
Hooded Merganser gets its name from the top of its foldable head. Both males and females have it and can develop it. However, only males have bright black and white markings. Males will perform head -shaking stunts when trying to attract females during the mating season. These small ducks can be found in ponds and in rivers.
6. Surf Scoter (Melanitta perspicillata)
Surf Scoter has another name, “skunk-head coot” or “old skunkhead.” This is because of it’s unique black-and-white pattern from other species. The pattern and shape of its body resembles that of a harlequin duck, as well as an Eider Duck. It can be found in the Pacific coastal waters of North America and the Atlantic. You can find this group of species in abundance in the summer. After nesting or mating, a female will migrate to southeastern Alaska, Puget Sound in Washington, Quebec, or New Brunswick. Upon reaching it’s destination, the feathers will fall out and it will lose the ability to fly.
7. Spectacled Eider (Somateria fischeri)
Another Eider Species with a distinctive face is the Spectacular Eider. The pale green feathers on the back of his head and the clear masculine orange color help exaggerate the more spectacular eye marks. These beautiful ducks are found on the coasts of Alaska and Siberia. Also they can be found nesting in the tundra during the summer. This species is not very famous or common. The population of western Alaska has declined by 96 percent since the 1970s.
Its wintering area was recently discovered in the unbroken ocean of ice between St. Lawrence and the St. Matthew Islands in the Bering sea.
8. Smew Duck (Mergellus albellus)
It is another species of Merganser, which you can find in Europe and Asia. As for appearance, a male has snow white feathers combined with black on the wings and chest. It has black eye marking, like a panda and also a black line on the top of their head. They use woodpecker holes to raise their children.
9. Long -Tailed Duck (Clangula hyemalis)
This species is able to defeat the King Eider with its ability to dive as deep as 200 feet, in the sea in search of food. If you want to know it is able to spend the day looking for food underwater. What is the function of a long tail? This is actually a characteristic of a male who has two long tail feathers and a female without these tail feathers.
10. Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus histrionicus)
Not all ducks have greatness like this species. It can be found diving to capture aquatic life in fast -moving mountain waters, rivers, rocky beaches, and even water pools. Males have a unique fur pattern with a chestnut brown appearance and a cast of white spots on the head and body.